An overview of how we use Cookies to enhance your visit to our website

Version 2 - September 2021

Previous Versions
Version 1 - August 2021

Cookie Policy

ClickLearn recognize that privacy is important in all countries. Consequently, we only collect personal data from our website with your consent. The personal data let us know what you view on our website and for how long and when. We use the personal data to change the website and to target you with messages about our service on other websites and on social media. The personal data is shared with third parties, who might use the personal data for their own purposes. When we target you, we may use criteria such as location or product or service category. You can always withdraw your consent by using the cookie management system on our website. See more details below. 

Who is the data controller? 

CLICKLEARN ApS | Sjæleboderne 2, 1. th. | 1122 København K | Business registration number: 33075731| Tel. +45 88 77 47 35| DataProtection@clicklearn.com 

How do you collect personal data about me? 

We use so called cookies. Cookies are a specific technology that store information during and between website visits. They are used in numerous ways, such as remembering what is in a shopping basket when shopping online, supporting users to log in to a website, analyzing traffic to a website or tracking browsing behavior. 

Cookies can be useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Without cookies, or some other similar method, websites would have no way to ‘remember’ anything about visitors, such as how many items are in a shopping basket or whether they are logged in. 

Types of cookies

Strictly necessary: Strictly necessary cookies help make a website navigable by activating basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure website areas. Without these cookies, the website would not be able to work properly.

Functional: Functional cookies make it possible to save information that changes the way the website appears or acts. For instance, your preferred language or region, displaying videos, documents, tweets and other information from affiliated websites.

Statistical: Statistical cookies help the website owner understand how visitors interact with the website by collecting and reporting information. This information is not shared with any external parties.

Marketing: Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to understand who is visiting our website, and what aspects of the website they use. We use Google Analytics to collect this information.

Unclassified: We are in the process of classifying unclassified cookies together with the providers of the individual cookies.

Who is the data controller?
CLICKLEARN ApS | Sjæleboderne 2, 1. th. | 1122 København K | Business registration number: 33075731| Tel. +45 88 77 47 35| DataProtection@clicklearn.com

What personal data are collected on the website?
In general, cookies help us get an overview of your visit to our website so we can continuously provide a useful and informative website.
We collect e.g., the following information: If you have visited the site before the specific language and currency you prefer, what you view, what you click on and for how long you visit our site, and from what device. We also collect information about your geographical location.
The cookies are used to send you marketing.

We do not collect information about your browsing on other sites. However, some of the cookies from our site might additionally do this.
Finally, we also process relevant personal data in connection with possible data subject requests in accordance with Chapter III in the GDPR. This might entail processing personal data to identify and/or authenticate the data subject making the request.

How and for what purposes are the collected personal data used?
We use the personal data for website optimization. We analyze the data to find out what our potential customers are most interested in on our website and fit our presentation and messages accordingly. We also use the information to improve our online services.
In case you consent, we send marketing about offers, tips and invitations other websites and LinkedIn.
Finally, third parties use the personal data for their own purposes. Please find the privacy policies in the list of cookies.

What is the legal basis for using the personal data?
As an EU based company, we follow EU and Danish national legislation concerning data protection and the use of cookies and similar technologies. The legal basis for collecting and using your personal data is your consent. Please see Article 6(1a) of the General Data Protection Regulation as well as Article 5(3) of the ePrivacy Directive.

Who receives the personal data?
The personal data is shared with social media networks, websites where we advertise and IT service providers (data processors). Please see the complete list of recipients in the list of cookies.

Do we transfer the personal data outside the EU?
We transfer personal data to third countries outside EU/EEA that the EU Commission has determined has an adequate level of data protection. In cases of transfer to third countries that do not have an adequate level of data protection we use the EU approved standard contractual clauses to ensure an adequate level of data protection. By request we will provide you with a copy.

How long do we store the personal data?
The personal data is stored until you withdraw consent and, in any case, no later than 2 years after you last visited the website. Some cookies are deleted automatically before this time. Please see the list of cookies.

Your data protection rights:
You have rights including the following:

  • Your right of withdrawal – You have the right to withdraw your consent. In addition, most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or https://www.allaboutcookies.org/.
  • You can change your consent by either deleting cookies from your browser or by changing your original choice by clicking the link: You can change your consent by clicking here.
    Remember: If you use more than one browser, you must delete cookies in all of them.
  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organization, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at DataProtection@clicklearn.com if you wish to make a request. Please be aware, that in some instances we are joint controller with one or more of the third parties, who place cookies on our site. If this is relevant in a specific case, we might refer you to the third party for further handling of your request or part of it.

If I wish to complain?

You can lodge a complaint with your local Supervisory Authority in the EU by going to the website of the European Data Protection Board and find the contact information.

If you live outside the EU, please contact the Danish Data Protection Agency:

Danish Data Protection Agency
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
2500 Valby
DK
Tel. +45 33 1932 00
email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: http://www.datatilsynet.dk/