When you register for and participate in webinars on clicklearn.com

Version 1 - December 2020

    1.1 We process your personal data – how do you contact us?

    When you register for and participate in webinars on clicklearn.com ClickLearn ApS (“ClickLearn”, “we”, “us”) collect and process personal data about you as data controller. Our contact details are:

    ClickLearn ApS

    CVR: 33 07 57 31

    Sjæleboderne 2, 1.th

    1122 Copenhagen

    Email: info@clicklearn.dk

    If you have been invited to register for the webinar through one of our partners ClickLearn and the partner who invited you are joint controllers of the personal data that are collected and processed about you in connection with your registration and participation in the webinar. In such case the relevant partner will be shown on the registration site where you will also find a link to the partner’s contact details and privacy policy.

    In this privacy policy we outline how ClickLearn process your personal data.

    1.2 The processing of your personal data

    When you register for and subsequently participate in a webinar we collect and process the following personal data about you:

    • Name
    • Email address
    • Country
    • The name of the company you work for
    • Your job role
    • The webinar that you register for
    • Your participation in the webinar (whether you join and complete the webinar)

    The abovementioned personal data is collected directly from you when you register for and participate in the webinars.

    We process your personal data for the following purposes:

    • To administer your registration and participation in the webinar
    • To improve and develop or webinar services
    • To contact you regarding our products and services, provided that you have consented to receive marketing or as otherwise allowed according to applicable law

    Our processing of your personal data is based on:

    • Our legitimate interests (GDPR art 6(1)(f)) in providing you with the webinar services that you register for and to ensure that our webinar services are continuously kept up-to-date and relevant.
    • Where required according to applicable law the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes will be based on your consent (GDPR art 6(1)(a)).

    Your personal data will be kept until the webinar has been held and for a period of 24 months hereafter.

    1.3 Recipients and transfer of your personal data

    Your personal data will only be processed by ClickLearn and its partners to pursue the purposes stated in section 1.2 and will thus not be shared with others.

    We may however make use of data processors who process personal data on our behalf and according to our specific instructions. We only use data processors providing sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that processing will meet the requirements of the relevant data protection laws, including ensuring the protection of the rights of the data subject.

    Your data will generally not be transferred to countries or international organisations outside the EU/EEA. In case the pursuance of the purposes stated above requires transfer of your personal data to a country or an international organisation outside the EU/EEA, we establish an adequate level of data protection, usually through EU Standard Contractual Clauses based on the EU commission’s model clauses.

    1.4 Your rights

    According to applicable data protection laws you enjoy certain rights when we process your personal data. These are listed below. If you wish to exercise your rights described in the following, please contact us using the contact details stated under section 1.1 above.

    • Right of access - You have a right to gain access to the personal data that we process about you.
    • Right to rectification (correction) - You have a right to have rectified incorrect personal data about you.
    • Right to erasure - You have the right to have erased personal data about you before the time of our general erasure.
    • Right to restriction of processing - You have a right to have restricted the processing of your personal data. If you have a right to have the processing restricted.
    • Right to dataportability - You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller.
    • Right to objection - You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.

     

    To the extent that the processing of your personal data is based on your consent you also have the right to at any time to withdraw your consent.

    1.5 Contact to the appropriate authority

    If you wish to lodge a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency you have the right to do so at dt@datatilsynet.dk / +45 33 19 32 00.